Skincare

environmentalstressors

  • Licorice Root Benefits for Skin

    Some love it, and others not so much! That black bitter and odd tasting candy, licorice. Also called anise, licorice extract finds a home in some kitchens alongside other baking extracts such as vanilla and peppermint. Not as well-known as its sweet taste are the syrupy liquid's medicinal properties, including its ability to promote healthy, even-toned skin as an ingredient in personal care products. Now who knew that there was such a worthy related benefit from licorice root? View Post