Squalane has us Squealing!

It’s important not to confuse squalene with squalane. The first thing to know about squalane is that it’s a hydrogenated version of squalene, a compound produced naturally by our sebaceous glands

Squalene is unstable, spoils quickly when exposed to oxygen and has been known to clog the pores, something you want to avoid!

Squalane, on the other hand, is stable with a longer shelf life and you don’t have to worry about it clogging your pores. 

Squalane is a natural substance produced by our own bodies, however, its concentrations may go down as we get older, meaning it’s important to find ways to add squalane into our daily lives, through foods and topical application.

Squalene is broken down into squalane in the body by certain enzymes (squalene epoxidase, also known as squalene monooxygenase).

In fact, about 12% of our skin surface is made of squalene at birth, but in our mid-to-late twenties, its production begins to rapidly decline. Therefore a topical application is so important.  Squalene is a molecule produced by humans, animals, and plants. Many people don't realize this substance is in our bloodstream, originating in the liver. Squalene is also a natural substance found most commonly in olive oil. It is mainly praised for its anti-cancer and skin-protecting effects. The fish-friendly alternative is squalane made from olives. Unfortunately, not all cosmetic manufacturers mention the provenance of their squalane. 

Squalane is also frequently used in cosmetics and we often call it out as a good moisturizer, but it differs from squalene in its health effects. 

Are There Any Great Benefits from Squalane?

Because the body produces this substance naturally, the skin readily receives the oil and while it does provide superior hydration, it’s lightweight enough for all skin types and will never feel heavy or greasy on the skin. Because its molecular structure is so close to the skin’s own, squalane oil penetrates deep into the pores where it targets your skin care concerns at a cellular level.

Squalane oil fights off skin-damaging free radicals that contribute to the signs of aging. It balances oil production, providing just enough moisture to keep the skin clear and healthy. Squalane oil also has powerful anti-aging properties and will help the skin age gracefully as well as anti-inflammatory benefits to help with skin conditions such as acne and eczema. Squalane is an antioxidant, prevents UV damage and the formation of age spots.  It also promotes cell growth and is an antibacterial. Last, but not least, squalane oil helps to boost blood circulation, which promotes the formation of collagen for firmer, plumper skin and an instant skin glow!



Source references:

https://www.livestrong.com/article/197752-what-are-the-benefits-of-squalene-oil/ 

https://www.truthinaging.com/review/what-is-it-squalane 

https://selfhacked.com/blog/health-benefits-squalene/ 

https://thetruthbeautycompany.com/blogs/the-journal/benefits-of-squalane-oil

Leave a comment