Red Raspberry Seed Oil: Did you Know?!

The botanical or INCI name for Red Raspberry Seed Oil is Rubus idaeus, and the oil offers moisturizing, occlusive, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for skin. Raspberry seed oil also offers anti-aging benefits of improving skin elasticity, suppleness and flexibility, while softening and smoothing the look of wrinkles, fine lines and sagging skin. Raspberry seed oil is rich in EFAs (essential fatty acids), primarily linoleic and linolenic acids. It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, and carotenoids (Vitamin A).


Often used in cosmetic products for its hydrating, antioxidant and lipid-barrier-forming characteristics, raspberry seed oil makes a lovely addition to facial formulations such as serums, face oils, lotions and creams for dry, dehydrated, sensitive and mature or aging skin types. Raspberry seed oil also serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it forms an occlusive barrier to prevent moisture loss and protect skin from damaging elements. 


Top Nutrients of Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Essential fatty acids - Red raspberry seed oil has the highest concentration of alpha linolenic acid of any fruit oil. This fatty acid helps to strengthen the skin’s natural defense barrier, thereby protecting the skin against damage. Red raspberry seed oil also contains other healthy, fatty acids to help repair your skin.

Antioxidants - Red raspberry seed oil also contains ellegic acid, an antioxidant that helps boost collagen production and reduce the skin’s inflammatory response. It also contains other antioxidants to restore vitality to your skin.

Phytosterols - The phytosterols in red raspberry seed oil help your skin to retain moisture, keeping it hydrated and healthy.

Vitamin E - Another thing that makes red raspberry seed oil unique is its vitamin E content. Vitamin E helps to heal damage from free radicals, resulting in tighter, firmer, and healthier-looking skin.


Benefits

The benefits of red raspberry seed oil make it a great addition to any skin care routine. Red raspberry seed oil is often used in cosmetic preparations as an addition to face creams, lotions, balms, serums and oils. Well known for its potent anti-inflammatory benefits, some have found relief from skin issues such as eczema with continued, topical use of the oil, due to its potent essential fatty acid complex which is rich in omegas. 

Raspberry seed oil makes a nice addition to sunscreen products, due to its reported sunscreen qualities, along with its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and hydrating benefits. It is also a popular addition to anti-aging products.

Here are some of the effects red raspberry seed oil can achieve for your skin:

Sun protection

Studies have found that red raspberry seed oil can help to protect your skin from the sun. This seed oil’s effects are actually comparable to those of titanium oxide. Its estimated that the oil can have an SPF between 28 and 40. It’s definitely a dynamic benefit, but we still recommend using a sunblock product for full-on protection. 

Anti-aging and damage repair

The antioxidants and vitamins in red raspberry seed oil help to deeply repair skin damage, including damage resulting from the natural process of aging. Antioxidants heal damage from free radicals, increase circulation to the skin, decrease inflammation, and help to boost the skin’s collagen production. All this means that with time and repeated use, red raspberry oil can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines, redness, and even light scarring while deeply restoring skin health.

Deep moisturizing

The fatty acids in red raspberry seed oil help to bolster your skin’s natural defense barrier, sealing in moisture while protecting your skin against external damage. This makes red raspberry seed oil a great moisturizer, as it not only moisturizes your skin but also locks in hydration for a longer-lasting effect. That means a smoother, more radiant complexion.

 


Source references:

https://www.schoolofnaturalskincare.com/6-reasons-to-use-raspberry-seed-oil-in-your-natural-skincare-products/

https://www.freebunni.com/red-raspberry-seed-oil/

Comments

  • Posted by Berry Beautiful on

    Love seeing more information coming out on Red Raspberry Seed Oil =]
    We’ve been producing Red Raspberry Seed Oil for 6+ years here in the Pacific North West!

Leave a comment